Skip to content
ChesterCountsChester, in numbers.Local help →

Chester · England

Blacon: your area

Blacon ward · Cheshire West and Chester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 15% across Cheshire West and Chester (22.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.9% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (15.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28% here, compared with 15.8% across Cheshire West and Chester (12.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Blacon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,412 out of 14,087.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Blacon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,136 out of 14,085.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,085

21 March 2021 · Blacon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,085 out of 14,085.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Blacon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,214 out of 11,128.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Blacon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,804 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28%

21 March 2021 · Blacon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,685 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Blacon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,883 out of 11,128.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Blacon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

789 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Blacon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,225 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blacon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,624 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,520 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blacon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 137 mapped crimes in September 2024; 144 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blacon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413713
October 202411220
November 20241189
December 20241066
January 2025975
February 20251266
March 202512311
April 202514813
May 202511514
June 20251269
July 202517113
August 202514112
September 20251095
October 202514013
November 202512210
December 20251314
January 202613411
February 20261605
March 20261259
April 20269910
May 202612815
June 20261478
July 202618513
August 20261446
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blacon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime769
shoplifting234
public order195
criminal damage arson113
other theft90
drugs60
burglary47
other crime39
vehicle crime22
bicycle theft18
possession of weapons17
robbery15
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →