People aged 65 or over
21.2%21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
75,747 out of 357,150.
Source and method →Chester · England
Cheshire West and Chester council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
21.2%21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
75,747 out of 357,150.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
5.2%21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
18,698 out of 357,150.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
48%21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
74,400 out of 155,156.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
15.8%21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
24,565 out of 155,156.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
15.8%21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
46,771 out of 295,358.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
35.7%21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
105,387 out of 295,358.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Christleton & Huntington to 9.2% in Wolverham — a gap of 6.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christleton & Huntington | 2.9% | 338 | 11,561 |
| Farndon | 3% | 146 | 4,848 |
| Ledsham & Manor | 3.3% | 310 | 9,420 |
| Hartford & Greenbank | 3.3% | 293 | 8,825 |
| Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead | 3.3% | 362 | 10,873 |
| Tarporley | 3.5% | 181 | 5,164 |
| Sandstone | 3.6% | 179 | 4,987 |
| Northwich Winnington & Castle | 3.8% | 346 | 9,224 |
| Helsby | 3.9% | 205 | 5,274 |
| Tattenhall | 3.9% | 195 | 4,961 |
| Whitby Groves | 3.9% | 170 | 4,322 |
| Upton | 4% | 402 | 10,174 |
| Willaston & Thornton | 4% | 206 | 5,172 |
| Tarvin & Kelsall | 4.1% | 379 | 9,322 |
| Handbridge Park | 4.1% | 388 | 9,427 |
| Parkgate | 4.2% | 207 | 4,972 |
| Marbury | 4.4% | 576 | 13,087 |
| Strawberry | 4.4% | 232 | 5,242 |
| Chester City & the Garden Quarter | 4.5% | 818 | 18,339 |
| Gowy Rural | 4.7% | 432 | 9,274 |
| Great Boughton | 4.8% | 533 | 11,000 |
| Little Neston | 5% | 237 | 4,779 |
| Saughall & Mollington | 5% | 263 | 5,261 |
| Newton & Hoole | 5% | 745 | 14,785 |
| Weaver & Cuddington | 5.1% | 765 | 15,065 |
| Frodsham | 5.1% | 476 | 9,317 |
| Winsford Wharton | 5.2% | 295 | 5,640 |
| Malpas | 5.3% | 263 | 4,947 |
| Shakerley | 5.5% | 294 | 5,354 |
| Whitby Park | 5.7% | 309 | 5,382 |
| Rudheath | 6% | 340 | 5,672 |
| Winsford Over & Verdin | 6.5% | 1,001 | 15,409 |
| Neston | 6.7% | 378 | 5,643 |
| Sutton Villages | 6.9% | 759 | 11,078 |
| Winsford Swanlow | 6.9% | 319 | 4,649 |
| Northwich Witton | 6.9% | 353 | 5,116 |
| Winsford Gravel | 6.9% | 285 | 4,128 |
| Lache | 7% | 411 | 5,905 |
| Winsford Dene | 7.2% | 389 | 5,382 |
| Central & Grange | 7.8% | 973 | 12,509 |
| Westminster | 8% | 443 | 5,521 |
| Netherpool | 8% | 438 | 5,448 |
| Blacon | 8.1% | 1,136 | 14,085 |
| Northwich Leftwich | 8.3% | 396 | 4,785 |
| Wolverham | 9.2% | 534 | 5,826 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Winsford Wharton to 33.2% in Parkgate — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winsford Wharton | 11% | 623 | 5,639 |
| Westminster | 11.3% | 626 | 5,521 |
| Central & Grange | 11.8% | 1,481 | 12,510 |
| Northwich Winnington & Castle | 12.3% | 1,135 | 9,225 |
| Wolverham | 13.6% | 794 | 5,826 |
| Chester City & the Garden Quarter | 13.9% | 2,547 | 18,338 |
| Lache | 14.1% | 834 | 5,908 |
| Northwich Witton | 14.4% | 738 | 5,116 |
| Winsford Over & Verdin | 15.9% | 2,453 | 15,414 |
| Blacon | 17.1% | 2,412 | 14,087 |
| Winsford Dene | 17.2% | 928 | 5,382 |
| Rudheath | 19.2% | 1,086 | 5,671 |
| Sutton Villages | 19.2% | 2,128 | 11,079 |
| Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead | 19.3% | 2,095 | 10,871 |
| Newton & Hoole | 19.4% | 2,861 | 14,784 |
| Christleton & Huntington | 19.7% | 2,283 | 11,563 |
| Ledsham & Manor | 20.6% | 1,944 | 9,419 |
| Whitby Groves | 21.1% | 911 | 4,323 |
| Upton | 21.1% | 2,149 | 10,171 |
| Whitby Park | 21.8% | 1,174 | 5,381 |
| Winsford Swanlow | 22.1% | 1,028 | 4,649 |
| Hartford & Greenbank | 22.4% | 1,977 | 8,825 |
| Northwich Leftwich | 23.2% | 1,112 | 4,785 |
| Farndon | 23.9% | 1,159 | 4,846 |
| Winsford Gravel | 24% | 992 | 4,128 |
| Neston | 24.1% | 1,357 | 5,641 |
| Netherpool | 24.1% | 1,312 | 5,446 |
| Gowy Rural | 24.4% | 2,259 | 9,275 |
| Great Boughton | 24.4% | 2,680 | 10,999 |
| Helsby | 24.5% | 1,294 | 5,274 |
| Malpas | 25.2% | 1,244 | 4,946 |
| Marbury | 25.4% | 3,327 | 13,085 |
| Strawberry | 25.5% | 1,335 | 5,244 |
| Shakerley | 25.9% | 1,389 | 5,355 |
| Weaver & Cuddington | 26% | 3,911 | 15,058 |
| Handbridge Park | 26.4% | 2,492 | 9,427 |
| Frodsham | 26.4% | 2,463 | 9,315 |
| Tarvin & Kelsall | 27.6% | 2,572 | 9,322 |
| Tarporley | 27.6% | 1,427 | 5,163 |
| Tattenhall | 28.3% | 1,405 | 4,964 |
| Saughall & Mollington | 29.1% | 1,530 | 5,263 |
| Sandstone | 29.6% | 1,474 | 4,987 |
| Willaston & Thornton | 30.5% | 1,579 | 5,174 |
| Little Neston | 32.8% | 1,567 | 4,779 |
| Parkgate | 33.2% | 1,652 | 4,970 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.2% in Christleton & Huntington to 25.9% in Blacon — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christleton & Huntington | 9.2% | 848 | 9,206 |
| Willaston & Thornton | 10.1% | 449 | 4,426 |
| Parkgate | 10.2% | 439 | 4,317 |
| Chester City & the Garden Quarter | 10.3% | 1,763 | 17,066 |
| Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead | 10.6% | 942 | 8,877 |
| Hartford & Greenbank | 10.7% | 778 | 7,268 |
| Farndon | 10.7% | 427 | 3,978 |
| Handbridge Park | 11.1% | 893 | 8,055 |
| Ledsham & Manor | 11.3% | 896 | 7,959 |
| Little Neston | 11.6% | 482 | 4,138 |
| Sandstone | 11.8% | 500 | 4,228 |
| Northwich Winnington & Castle | 12% | 882 | 7,347 |
| Tarporley | 12.5% | 536 | 4,282 |
| Upton | 12.6% | 1,051 | 8,349 |
| Tattenhall | 12.7% | 534 | 4,194 |
| Helsby | 13.6% | 606 | 4,458 |
| Tarvin & Kelsall | 13.8% | 1,073 | 7,757 |
| Great Boughton | 13.8% | 1,257 | 9,081 |
| Whitby Groves | 13.9% | 499 | 3,599 |
| Frodsham | 13.9% | 1,085 | 7,810 |
| Newton & Hoole | 14.4% | 1,777 | 12,313 |
| Weaver & Cuddington | 14.7% | 1,834 | 12,460 |
| Saughall & Mollington | 14.8% | 658 | 4,437 |
| Gowy Rural | 14.9% | 1,145 | 7,697 |
| Strawberry | 15.7% | 701 | 4,456 |
| Malpas | 16.1% | 662 | 4,103 |
| Marbury | 16.4% | 1,788 | 10,913 |
| Shakerley | 16.4% | 729 | 4,447 |
| Whitby Park | 18.5% | 822 | 4,445 |
| Neston | 18.8% | 878 | 4,674 |
| Sutton Villages | 20.1% | 1,794 | 8,933 |
| Winsford Over & Verdin | 20.1% | 2,434 | 12,105 |
| Rudheath | 20.5% | 967 | 4,709 |
| Lache | 20.6% | 958 | 4,651 |
| Netherpool | 20.7% | 959 | 4,644 |
| Winsford Swanlow | 20.9% | 786 | 3,761 |
| Northwich Leftwich | 22.1% | 877 | 3,973 |
| Westminster | 22.2% | 958 | 4,323 |
| Northwich Witton | 22.2% | 932 | 4,192 |
| Winsford Wharton | 22.8% | 1,001 | 4,394 |
| Central & Grange | 23.1% | 2,252 | 9,741 |
| Winsford Dene | 23.6% | 1,039 | 4,406 |
| Winsford Gravel | 23.8% | 846 | 3,561 |
| Wolverham | 25.6% | 1,147 | 4,480 |
| Blacon | 25.9% | 2,883 | 11,128 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Christleton & Huntington to 30.6% in Wolverham — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christleton & Huntington | 8.1% | 382 | 4,717 |
| Ledsham & Manor | 9.1% | 363 | 4,011 |
| Willaston & Thornton | 9.1% | 207 | 2,280 |
| Parkgate | 9.5% | 215 | 2,265 |
| Farndon | 9.7% | 201 | 2,076 |
| Tarvin & Kelsall | 9.7% | 381 | 3,916 |
| Whitby Groves | 9.8% | 177 | 1,798 |
| Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead | 9.9% | 452 | 4,571 |
| Handbridge Park | 9.9% | 430 | 4,325 |
| Tarporley | 9.9% | 223 | 2,242 |
| Sandstone | 10% | 213 | 2,129 |
| Tattenhall | 10.3% | 226 | 2,190 |
| Strawberry | 11.4% | 258 | 2,273 |
| Little Neston | 11.4% | 246 | 2,167 |
| Hartford & Greenbank | 11.4% | 436 | 3,813 |
| Helsby | 11.8% | 281 | 2,389 |
| Northwich Winnington & Castle | 11.9% | 485 | 4,066 |
| Upton | 12% | 471 | 3,910 |
| Great Boughton | 12.9% | 628 | 4,876 |
| Frodsham | 12.9% | 540 | 4,173 |
| Marbury | 13% | 739 | 5,688 |
| Gowy Rural | 13.1% | 512 | 3,915 |
| Weaver & Cuddington | 13.1% | 843 | 6,425 |
| Saughall & Mollington | 13.9% | 304 | 2,186 |
| Shakerley | 13.9% | 304 | 2,185 |
| Newton & Hoole | 14.7% | 984 | 6,699 |
| Whitby Park | 15.2% | 339 | 2,230 |
| Chester City & the Garden Quarter | 15.4% | 1,330 | 8,636 |
| Malpas | 15.5% | 325 | 2,094 |
| Winsford Gravel | 19% | 346 | 1,818 |
| Winsford Dene | 19.7% | 452 | 2,289 |
| Rudheath | 20.1% | 499 | 2,482 |
| Neston | 20.9% | 536 | 2,570 |
| Northwich Witton | 21.3% | 497 | 2,336 |
| Winsford Swanlow | 21.5% | 419 | 1,950 |
| Sutton Villages | 21.7% | 1,053 | 4,846 |
| Winsford Over & Verdin | 22.1% | 1,422 | 6,446 |
| Winsford Wharton | 22.5% | 500 | 2,225 |
| Netherpool | 22.5% | 565 | 2,512 |
| Lache | 23.1% | 598 | 2,586 |
| Northwich Leftwich | 24.5% | 558 | 2,277 |
| Westminster | 26.7% | 696 | 2,608 |
| Central & Grange | 27% | 1,476 | 5,457 |
| Blacon | 28% | 1,685 | 6,011 |
| Wolverham | 30.6% | 763 | 2,492 |
Northgate, near Chester Market, Storyhouse and Town Hall Square
The next Northgate phase would reuse suitable buildings and reconnect underused land with the market, cultural venues and surrounding streets.
Emerging masterplan presented for early engagement · evidence dated 2026-05-06
Responsible body: Cheshire West and Chester Council and ION Developments
Latest evidence: The council invited feedback on an early vision, with consultation closing on 19 June 2026. More detailed engagement was to precede a formal planning application.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Plans revealed for next phase of Chester Northgate regeneration →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Connect Northgate’s next phase to the existing centre →
Track new homes together with everyday services →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Chester city
A shared plan brings public bodies, businesses and communities together around the city’s future. Its actions provide a way to check whether separate projects pull in the same direction.
Long-term partnership plan published · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: Cheshire West and Chester Council and city partners
Latest evidence: The council describes a framework of 45 actions towards 2045, developed from the original 2012 plan and a 2022 refresh. This source does not certify completion or funding for all actions.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Connect Northgate’s next phase to the existing centre →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Kings Moat, Wrexham Road, Chester
More than 760 homes were reported complete by April 2026. Permission covers up to 1,200 homes, so completed housing and remaining phases should be shown separately.
Partly completed; later phases started at the April 2026 review · evidence dated 2026-04-01
Responsible body: Developers, with Cheshire West and Chester Council overseeing planning obligations
Latest evidence: The council’s housing baseline reports more than 760 completed homes and permission for up to 1,200. This is a named Chester site; wider borough housing totals are not treated as Chester totals.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Housing baseline: development status at 1 April 2026 →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Track new homes together with everyday services →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →