Skip to content
ChesterCountsChester, in numbers.Local help →

Chester · England

Community life

Cheshire West and Chester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

75,747 out of 357,150.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

18,698 out of 357,150.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

74,400 out of 155,156.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,565 out of 155,156.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

46,771 out of 295,358.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire West and Chester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

105,387 out of 295,358.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 9.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Christleton & Huntington to 9.2% in Wolverham — a gap of 6.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Christleton & Huntington2.9%33811,561
Farndon3%1464,848
Ledsham & Manor3.3%3109,420
Hartford & Greenbank3.3%2938,825
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead3.3%36210,873
Tarporley3.5%1815,164
Sandstone3.6%1794,987
Northwich Winnington & Castle3.8%3469,224
Helsby3.9%2055,274
Tattenhall3.9%1954,961
Whitby Groves3.9%1704,322
Upton4%40210,174
Willaston & Thornton4%2065,172
Tarvin & Kelsall4.1%3799,322
Handbridge Park4.1%3889,427
Parkgate4.2%2074,972
Marbury4.4%57613,087
Strawberry4.4%2325,242
Chester City & the Garden Quarter4.5%81818,339
Gowy Rural4.7%4329,274
Great Boughton4.8%53311,000
Little Neston5%2374,779
Saughall & Mollington5%2635,261
Newton & Hoole5%74514,785
Weaver & Cuddington5.1%76515,065
Frodsham5.1%4769,317
Winsford Wharton5.2%2955,640
Malpas5.3%2634,947
Shakerley5.5%2945,354
Whitby Park5.7%3095,382
Rudheath6%3405,672
Winsford Over & Verdin6.5%1,00115,409
Neston6.7%3785,643
Sutton Villages6.9%75911,078
Winsford Swanlow6.9%3194,649
Northwich Witton6.9%3535,116
Winsford Gravel6.9%2854,128
Lache7%4115,905
Winsford Dene7.2%3895,382
Central & Grange7.8%97312,509
Westminster8%4435,521
Netherpool8%4385,448
Blacon8.1%1,13614,085
Northwich Leftwich8.3%3964,785
Wolverham9.2%5345,826
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11% to 33.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Winsford Wharton to 33.2% in Parkgate — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winsford Wharton11%6235,639
Westminster11.3%6265,521
Central & Grange11.8%1,48112,510
Northwich Winnington & Castle12.3%1,1359,225
Wolverham13.6%7945,826
Chester City & the Garden Quarter13.9%2,54718,338
Lache14.1%8345,908
Northwich Witton14.4%7385,116
Winsford Over & Verdin15.9%2,45315,414
Blacon17.1%2,41214,087
Winsford Dene17.2%9285,382
Rudheath19.2%1,0865,671
Sutton Villages19.2%2,12811,079
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead19.3%2,09510,871
Newton & Hoole19.4%2,86114,784
Christleton & Huntington19.7%2,28311,563
Ledsham & Manor20.6%1,9449,419
Whitby Groves21.1%9114,323
Upton21.1%2,14910,171
Whitby Park21.8%1,1745,381
Winsford Swanlow22.1%1,0284,649
Hartford & Greenbank22.4%1,9778,825
Northwich Leftwich23.2%1,1124,785
Farndon23.9%1,1594,846
Winsford Gravel24%9924,128
Neston24.1%1,3575,641
Netherpool24.1%1,3125,446
Gowy Rural24.4%2,2599,275
Great Boughton24.4%2,68010,999
Helsby24.5%1,2945,274
Malpas25.2%1,2444,946
Marbury25.4%3,32713,085
Strawberry25.5%1,3355,244
Shakerley25.9%1,3895,355
Weaver & Cuddington26%3,91115,058
Handbridge Park26.4%2,4929,427
Frodsham26.4%2,4639,315
Tarvin & Kelsall27.6%2,5729,322
Tarporley27.6%1,4275,163
Tattenhall28.3%1,4054,964
Saughall & Mollington29.1%1,5305,263
Sandstone29.6%1,4744,987
Willaston & Thornton30.5%1,5795,174
Little Neston32.8%1,5674,779
Parkgate33.2%1,6524,970
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.2% to 25.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.2% in Christleton & Huntington to 25.9% in Blacon — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Christleton & Huntington9.2%8489,206
Willaston & Thornton10.1%4494,426
Parkgate10.2%4394,317
Chester City & the Garden Quarter10.3%1,76317,066
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead10.6%9428,877
Hartford & Greenbank10.7%7787,268
Farndon10.7%4273,978
Handbridge Park11.1%8938,055
Ledsham & Manor11.3%8967,959
Little Neston11.6%4824,138
Sandstone11.8%5004,228
Northwich Winnington & Castle12%8827,347
Tarporley12.5%5364,282
Upton12.6%1,0518,349
Tattenhall12.7%5344,194
Helsby13.6%6064,458
Tarvin & Kelsall13.8%1,0737,757
Great Boughton13.8%1,2579,081
Whitby Groves13.9%4993,599
Frodsham13.9%1,0857,810
Newton & Hoole14.4%1,77712,313
Weaver & Cuddington14.7%1,83412,460
Saughall & Mollington14.8%6584,437
Gowy Rural14.9%1,1457,697
Strawberry15.7%7014,456
Malpas16.1%6624,103
Marbury16.4%1,78810,913
Shakerley16.4%7294,447
Whitby Park18.5%8224,445
Neston18.8%8784,674
Sutton Villages20.1%1,7948,933
Winsford Over & Verdin20.1%2,43412,105
Rudheath20.5%9674,709
Lache20.6%9584,651
Netherpool20.7%9594,644
Winsford Swanlow20.9%7863,761
Northwich Leftwich22.1%8773,973
Westminster22.2%9584,323
Northwich Witton22.2%9324,192
Winsford Wharton22.8%1,0014,394
Central & Grange23.1%2,2529,741
Winsford Dene23.6%1,0394,406
Winsford Gravel23.8%8463,561
Wolverham25.6%1,1474,480
Blacon25.9%2,88311,128
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1% to 30.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Christleton & Huntington to 30.6% in Wolverham — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Christleton & Huntington8.1%3824,717
Ledsham & Manor9.1%3634,011
Willaston & Thornton9.1%2072,280
Parkgate9.5%2152,265
Farndon9.7%2012,076
Tarvin & Kelsall9.7%3813,916
Whitby Groves9.8%1771,798
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead9.9%4524,571
Handbridge Park9.9%4304,325
Tarporley9.9%2232,242
Sandstone10%2132,129
Tattenhall10.3%2262,190
Strawberry11.4%2582,273
Little Neston11.4%2462,167
Hartford & Greenbank11.4%4363,813
Helsby11.8%2812,389
Northwich Winnington & Castle11.9%4854,066
Upton12%4713,910
Great Boughton12.9%6284,876
Frodsham12.9%5404,173
Marbury13%7395,688
Gowy Rural13.1%5123,915
Weaver & Cuddington13.1%8436,425
Saughall & Mollington13.9%3042,186
Shakerley13.9%3042,185
Newton & Hoole14.7%9846,699
Whitby Park15.2%3392,230
Chester City & the Garden Quarter15.4%1,3308,636
Malpas15.5%3252,094
Winsford Gravel19%3461,818
Winsford Dene19.7%4522,289
Rudheath20.1%4992,482
Neston20.9%5362,570
Northwich Witton21.3%4972,336
Winsford Swanlow21.5%4191,950
Sutton Villages21.7%1,0534,846
Winsford Over & Verdin22.1%1,4226,446
Winsford Wharton22.5%5002,225
Netherpool22.5%5652,512
Lache23.1%5982,586
Northwich Leftwich24.5%5582,277
Westminster26.7%6962,608
Central & Grange27%1,4765,457
Blacon28%1,6856,011
Wolverham30.6%7632,492
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Northgate, near Chester Market, Storyhouse and Town Hall Square

Northgate future phases

The next Northgate phase would reuse suitable buildings and reconnect underused land with the market, cultural venues and surrounding streets.

Emerging masterplan presented for early engagement · evidence dated 2026-05-06

Responsible body: Cheshire West and Chester Council and ION Developments

Latest evidence: The council invited feedback on an early vision, with consultation closing on 19 June 2026. More detailed engagement was to precede a formal planning application.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Plans revealed for next phase of Chester Northgate regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect Northgate’s next phase to the existing centre →

Track new homes together with everyday services →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Chester city

Chester One City Plan

A shared plan brings public bodies, businesses and communities together around the city’s future. Its actions provide a way to check whether separate projects pull in the same direction.

Long-term partnership plan published · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cheshire West and Chester Council and city partners

Latest evidence: The council describes a framework of 45 actions towards 2045, developed from the original 2012 plan and a 2022 refresh. This source does not certify completion or funding for all actions.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

One City Plan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect Northgate’s next phase to the existing centre →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Kings Moat, Wrexham Road, Chester

Kings Moat homes at Wrexham Road

More than 760 homes were reported complete by April 2026. Permission covers up to 1,200 homes, so completed housing and remaining phases should be shown separately.

Partly completed; later phases started at the April 2026 review · evidence dated 2026-04-01

Responsible body: Developers, with Cheshire West and Chester Council overseeing planning obligations

Latest evidence: The council’s housing baseline reports more than 760 completed homes and permission for up to 1,200. This is a named Chester site; wider borough housing totals are not treated as Chester totals.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Housing baseline: development status at 1 April 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Track new homes together with everyday services →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →