Skip to content
ChesterCountsChester, in numbers.Local help →

Chester · England

Your area

Cheshire West and Chester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Cheshire West and Chester

BlaconCentral & GrangeChester City & the Garden QuarterChristleton & HuntingtonDavenham, Moulton & KingsmeadFarndonFrodshamGowy RuralGreat BoughtonHandbridge ParkHartford & GreenbankHelsbyLacheLedsham & ManorLittle NestonMalpasMarburyNestonNetherpoolNewton & HooleNorthwich LeftwichNorthwich Winnington & CastleNorthwich WittonParkgateRudheathSandstoneSaughall & MollingtonShakerleyStrawberrySutton VillagesTarporleyTarvin & KelsallTattenhallUptonWeaver & CuddingtonWestminsterWhitby GrovesWhitby ParkWillaston & ThorntonWinsford DeneWinsford GravelWinsford Over & VerdinWinsford SwanlowWinsford WhartonWolverham
45 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Cheshire West and Chester: 45 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Blacon14,08513%8.1%
Central & Grange12,51223%7.8%
Chester City & the Garden Quarter18,33843%4.5%
Christleton & Huntington11,56113%2.9%
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead10,87311%3.3%
Farndon4,84919%3%
Frodsham9,31612%5.1%
Gowy Rural9,27311%4.7%
Great Boughton11,00014%4.8%
Handbridge Park9,42719%4.1%
Hartford & Greenbank8,82512%3.3%
Helsby5,27313%3.9%
Lache5,90619%7%
Ledsham & Manor9,4188%3.3%
Little Neston4,77710%5%
Malpas4,94616%5.3%
Marbury13,08711%4.4%
Neston5,64214%6.7%
Netherpool5,44815%8%
Newton & Hoole14,78420%5%
Northwich Leftwich4,78517%8.3%
Northwich Winnington & Castle9,22621%3.8%
Northwich Witton5,11629%6.9%
Parkgate4,97212%4.2%
Rudheath5,67311%6%
Sandstone4,9878%3.6%
Saughall & Mollington5,2619%5%
Shakerley5,35411%5.5%
Strawberry5,2448%4.4%
Sutton Villages11,07612%6.9%
Tarporley5,16412%3.5%
Tarvin & Kelsall9,32111%4.1%
Tattenhall4,96119%3.9%
Upton10,17412%4%
Weaver & Cuddington15,06410%5.1%
Westminster5,52123%8%
Whitby Groves4,3229%3.9%
Whitby Park5,38312%5.7%
Willaston & Thornton5,17310%4%
Winsford Dene5,38117%7.2%
Winsford Gravel4,12915%6.9%
Winsford Over & Verdin15,40914%6.5%
Winsford Swanlow4,64911%6.9%
Winsford Wharton5,64020%5.2%
Wolverham5,82413%9.2%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 42.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Ledsham & Manor to 42.6% in Chester City & the Garden Quarter — a gap of 35.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ledsham & Manor7.5%3014,010
Sandstone8%1712,129
Strawberry8.2%1862,274
Whitby Groves9.4%1691,800
Saughall & Mollington9.4%2062,186
Little Neston9.6%2072,167
Weaver & Cuddington9.7%6226,425
Willaston & Thornton10%2282,285
Winsford Swanlow10.6%2071,951
Shakerley10.7%2332,182
Marbury10.9%6185,690
Rudheath11%2722,484
Gowy Rural11%4313,917
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead11.4%5194,571
Tarvin & Kelsall11.4%4453,918
Whitby Park11.6%2582,230
Parkgate11.7%2652,266
Hartford & Greenbank12%4593,814
Tarporley12%2702,242
Frodsham12.1%5044,172
Upton12.3%4823,910
Sutton Villages12.5%6044,845
Christleton & Huntington12.8%6044,717
Helsby12.9%3082,386
Blacon13.1%7896,011
Wolverham13.5%3362,493
Winsford Over & Verdin13.9%8976,447
Neston14.3%3672,571
Great Boughton14.5%7064,877
Netherpool14.8%3732,513
Winsford Gravel15.1%2751,817
Malpas16%3352,093
Northwich Leftwich16.7%3812,279
Winsford Dene17.3%3972,289
Tattenhall18.5%4062,191
Lache18.6%4822,587
Farndon18.8%3902,077
Handbridge Park19.2%8304,330
Newton & Hoole19.7%1,3196,702
Winsford Wharton20.1%4472,225
Northwich Winnington & Castle20.8%8464,065
Central & Grange23.3%1,2725,457
Westminster23.4%6092,608
Northwich Witton29.1%6802,336
Chester City & the Garden Quarter42.6%3,6808,636
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 9.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Christleton & Huntington to 9.2% in Wolverham — a gap of 6.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Christleton & Huntington2.9%33811,561
Farndon3%1464,848
Ledsham & Manor3.3%3109,420
Hartford & Greenbank3.3%2938,825
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead3.3%36210,873
Tarporley3.5%1815,164
Sandstone3.6%1794,987
Northwich Winnington & Castle3.8%3469,224
Helsby3.9%2055,274
Tattenhall3.9%1954,961
Whitby Groves3.9%1704,322
Upton4%40210,174
Willaston & Thornton4%2065,172
Tarvin & Kelsall4.1%3799,322
Handbridge Park4.1%3889,427
Parkgate4.2%2074,972
Marbury4.4%57613,087
Strawberry4.4%2325,242
Chester City & the Garden Quarter4.5%81818,339
Gowy Rural4.7%4329,274
Great Boughton4.8%53311,000
Little Neston5%2374,779
Saughall & Mollington5%2635,261
Newton & Hoole5%74514,785
Weaver & Cuddington5.1%76515,065
Frodsham5.1%4769,317
Winsford Wharton5.2%2955,640
Malpas5.3%2634,947
Shakerley5.5%2945,354
Whitby Park5.7%3095,382
Rudheath6%3405,672
Winsford Over & Verdin6.5%1,00115,409
Neston6.7%3785,643
Sutton Villages6.9%75911,078
Winsford Swanlow6.9%3194,649
Northwich Witton6.9%3535,116
Winsford Gravel6.9%2854,128
Lache7%4115,905
Winsford Dene7.2%3895,382
Central & Grange7.8%97312,509
Westminster8%4435,521
Netherpool8%4385,448
Blacon8.1%1,13614,085
Northwich Leftwich8.3%3964,785
Wolverham9.2%5345,826
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11% to 33.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Winsford Wharton to 33.2% in Parkgate — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winsford Wharton11%6235,639
Westminster11.3%6265,521
Central & Grange11.8%1,48112,510
Northwich Winnington & Castle12.3%1,1359,225
Wolverham13.6%7945,826
Chester City & the Garden Quarter13.9%2,54718,338
Lache14.1%8345,908
Northwich Witton14.4%7385,116
Winsford Over & Verdin15.9%2,45315,414
Blacon17.1%2,41214,087
Winsford Dene17.2%9285,382
Rudheath19.2%1,0865,671
Sutton Villages19.2%2,12811,079
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead19.3%2,09510,871
Newton & Hoole19.4%2,86114,784
Christleton & Huntington19.7%2,28311,563
Ledsham & Manor20.6%1,9449,419
Whitby Groves21.1%9114,323
Upton21.1%2,14910,171
Whitby Park21.8%1,1745,381
Winsford Swanlow22.1%1,0284,649
Hartford & Greenbank22.4%1,9778,825
Northwich Leftwich23.2%1,1124,785
Farndon23.9%1,1594,846
Winsford Gravel24%9924,128
Neston24.1%1,3575,641
Netherpool24.1%1,3125,446
Gowy Rural24.4%2,2599,275
Great Boughton24.4%2,68010,999
Helsby24.5%1,2945,274
Malpas25.2%1,2444,946
Marbury25.4%3,32713,085
Strawberry25.5%1,3355,244
Shakerley25.9%1,3895,355
Weaver & Cuddington26%3,91115,058
Handbridge Park26.4%2,4929,427
Frodsham26.4%2,4639,315
Tarvin & Kelsall27.6%2,5729,322
Tarporley27.6%1,4275,163
Tattenhall28.3%1,4054,964
Saughall & Mollington29.1%1,5305,263
Sandstone29.6%1,4744,987
Willaston & Thornton30.5%1,5795,174
Little Neston32.8%1,5674,779
Parkgate33.2%1,6524,970
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.2% to 25.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.2% in Christleton & Huntington to 25.9% in Blacon — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Christleton & Huntington9.2%8489,206
Willaston & Thornton10.1%4494,426
Parkgate10.2%4394,317
Chester City & the Garden Quarter10.3%1,76317,066
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead10.6%9428,877
Hartford & Greenbank10.7%7787,268
Farndon10.7%4273,978
Handbridge Park11.1%8938,055
Ledsham & Manor11.3%8967,959
Little Neston11.6%4824,138
Sandstone11.8%5004,228
Northwich Winnington & Castle12%8827,347
Tarporley12.5%5364,282
Upton12.6%1,0518,349
Tattenhall12.7%5344,194
Helsby13.6%6064,458
Tarvin & Kelsall13.8%1,0737,757
Great Boughton13.8%1,2579,081
Whitby Groves13.9%4993,599
Frodsham13.9%1,0857,810
Newton & Hoole14.4%1,77712,313
Weaver & Cuddington14.7%1,83412,460
Saughall & Mollington14.8%6584,437
Gowy Rural14.9%1,1457,697
Strawberry15.7%7014,456
Malpas16.1%6624,103
Marbury16.4%1,78810,913
Shakerley16.4%7294,447
Whitby Park18.5%8224,445
Neston18.8%8784,674
Sutton Villages20.1%1,7948,933
Winsford Over & Verdin20.1%2,43412,105
Rudheath20.5%9674,709
Lache20.6%9584,651
Netherpool20.7%9594,644
Winsford Swanlow20.9%7863,761
Northwich Leftwich22.1%8773,973
Westminster22.2%9584,323
Northwich Witton22.2%9324,192
Winsford Wharton22.8%1,0014,394
Central & Grange23.1%2,2529,741
Winsford Dene23.6%1,0394,406
Winsford Gravel23.8%8463,561
Wolverham25.6%1,1474,480
Blacon25.9%2,88311,128
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.6% to 51.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.6% in Wolverham to 51.3% in Handbridge Park — a gap of 32.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wolverham18.6%8344,480
Blacon19.9%2,21411,128
Winsford Wharton20.5%9024,394
Central & Grange21.2%2,0669,741
Winsford Dene21.9%9674,406
Sutton Villages22%1,9688,933
Winsford Gravel22.1%7873,561
Rudheath23.1%1,0874,709
Westminster23.9%1,0344,323
Northwich Witton24.5%1,0294,192
Netherpool25.5%1,1854,644
Whitby Park25.7%1,1424,445
Northwich Leftwich26.1%1,0383,973
Winsford Over & Verdin26.1%3,16512,105
Winsford Swanlow26.4%9923,761
Strawberry29.2%1,3004,456
Lache31.6%1,4684,651
Neston31.6%1,4774,674
Whitby Groves32.5%1,1683,599
Shakerley33.7%1,4994,447
Northwich Winnington & Castle34.4%2,5297,347
Marbury34.5%3,76110,913
Malpas36%1,4784,103
Ledsham & Manor36.1%2,8757,959
Gowy Rural38.8%2,9887,697
Weaver & Cuddington39.4%4,91412,460
Saughall & Mollington40.3%1,7874,437
Little Neston40.4%1,6724,138
Helsby40.6%1,8084,458
Frodsham41.8%3,2677,810
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead42.4%3,7658,877
Great Boughton42.6%3,8669,081
Upton43.1%3,5968,349
Chester City & the Garden Quarter43.1%7,35417,066
Farndon43.6%1,7333,978
Newton & Hoole43.7%5,38412,313
Tarporley44.1%1,8894,282
Tarvin & Kelsall44.5%3,4507,757
Tattenhall44.6%1,8714,194
Parkgate45.4%1,9594,317
Hartford & Greenbank46.3%3,3657,268
Willaston & Thornton47%2,0814,426
Sandstone47.3%2,0004,228
Christleton & Huntington49.3%4,5409,206
Handbridge Park51.3%4,1318,055
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1% to 30.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Christleton & Huntington to 30.6% in Wolverham — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Christleton & Huntington8.1%3824,717
Ledsham & Manor9.1%3634,011
Willaston & Thornton9.1%2072,280
Parkgate9.5%2152,265
Farndon9.7%2012,076
Tarvin & Kelsall9.7%3813,916
Whitby Groves9.8%1771,798
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead9.9%4524,571
Handbridge Park9.9%4304,325
Tarporley9.9%2232,242
Sandstone10%2132,129
Tattenhall10.3%2262,190
Strawberry11.4%2582,273
Little Neston11.4%2462,167
Hartford & Greenbank11.4%4363,813
Helsby11.8%2812,389
Northwich Winnington & Castle11.9%4854,066
Upton12%4713,910
Great Boughton12.9%6284,876
Frodsham12.9%5404,173
Marbury13%7395,688
Gowy Rural13.1%5123,915
Weaver & Cuddington13.1%8436,425
Saughall & Mollington13.9%3042,186
Shakerley13.9%3042,185
Newton & Hoole14.7%9846,699
Whitby Park15.2%3392,230
Chester City & the Garden Quarter15.4%1,3308,636
Malpas15.5%3252,094
Winsford Gravel19%3461,818
Winsford Dene19.7%4522,289
Rudheath20.1%4992,482
Neston20.9%5362,570
Northwich Witton21.3%4972,336
Winsford Swanlow21.5%4191,950
Sutton Villages21.7%1,0534,846
Winsford Over & Verdin22.1%1,4226,446
Winsford Wharton22.5%5002,225
Netherpool22.5%5652,512
Lache23.1%5982,586
Northwich Leftwich24.5%5582,277
Westminster26.7%6962,608
Central & Grange27%1,4765,457
Blacon28%1,6856,011
Wolverham30.6%7632,492
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.8% to 44%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.8% in Strawberry to 44% in Wolverham — a gap of 43.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Strawberry0.8%192,274
Whitby Groves1%181,800
Ledsham & Manor1.7%704,010
Parkgate2.5%572,266
Little Neston4.6%992,167
Willaston & Thornton4.9%1122,285
Christleton & Huntington5.3%2484,717
Sandstone5.6%1202,129
Helsby6.5%1542,386
Tarvin & Kelsall6.5%2533,918
Handbridge Park6.7%2924,330
Whitby Park6.8%1522,230
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead6.8%3134,571
Tarporley7%1562,242
Northwich Winnington & Castle7.5%3034,065
Gowy Rural7.5%2923,917
Great Boughton7.9%3834,877
Hartford & Greenbank8.2%3113,814
Marbury8.3%4715,690
Tattenhall8.4%1832,191
Farndon8.5%1772,077
Saughall & Mollington8.9%1942,186
Winsford Gravel9.1%1651,817
Frodsham10.5%4364,172
Weaver & Cuddington11.8%7616,425
Shakerley12.4%2702,182
Upton12.4%4843,910
Winsford Dene13%2982,289
Malpas13.5%2832,093
Newton & Hoole14.2%9556,702
Northwich Witton16.9%3942,336
Chester City & the Garden Quarter17.4%1,5028,636
Netherpool17.5%4392,513
Rudheath19.1%4742,484
Winsford Swanlow20.5%4001,951
Sutton Villages22.9%1,1094,845
Winsford Wharton23.9%5322,225
Northwich Leftwich25.8%5892,279
Winsford Over & Verdin28.2%1,8156,447
Lache28.4%7352,587
Neston28.7%7382,571
Central & Grange31.1%1,6955,457
Westminster36%9392,608
Blacon37%2,2256,011
Wolverham44%1,0962,493
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →