Skip to content
ChesterCountsChester, in numbers.Local help →

Chester · England

Neston: your area

Neston ward · Cheshire West and Chester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 15% across Cheshire West and Chester (14.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.9% here, compared with 15.8% across Cheshire West and Chester (5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.6% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (4.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Neston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,357 out of 5,641.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Neston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

378 out of 5,643.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,642

21 March 2021 · Neston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,642 out of 5,642.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Neston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,477 out of 4,674.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Neston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,408 out of 2,570.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Neston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

536 out of 2,570.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Neston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

878 out of 4,674.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Neston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

367 out of 2,571.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Neston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

738 out of 2,571.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Neston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

422 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 495 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Neston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Neston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024494
October 2024583
November 2024333
December 2024383
January 2025523
February 2025190
March 2025393
April 2025376
May 2025493
June 2025501
July 2025433
August 2025282
September 2025451
October 20254616
November 2025321
December 2025253
January 2026275
February 2026212
March 2026392
April 2026237
May 2026396
June 2026546
July 2026498
August 2026225
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Neston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime197
shoplifting87
public order43
criminal damage arson31
other theft19
burglary12
drugs10
other crime9
vehicle crime5
possession of weapons4
robbery3
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →