Skip to content
ChesterCountsChester, in numbers.Local help →

Chester · England

Newton & Hoole: your area

Newton & Hoole ward · Cheshire West and Chester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.7% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 16% across Cheshire West and Chester (4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.4% here, compared with 21.2% across Cheshire West and Chester (1.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Hoole ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,861 out of 14,784.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Hoole ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

745 out of 14,785.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,784

21 March 2021 · Newton & Hoole ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,784 out of 14,784.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Hoole ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,384 out of 12,313.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Hoole ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,993 out of 6,699.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Hoole ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

984 out of 6,699.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Hoole ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,777 out of 12,313.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Hoole ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,319 out of 6,702.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Hoole ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

955 out of 6,702.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newton & Hoole ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

746 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 652 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newton & Hoole ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newton & Hoole
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024506
October 20245413
November 2024432
December 2024524
January 2025404
February 2025487
March 2025813
April 2025599
May 20255310
June 2025686
July 20255110
August 2025533
September 2025415
October 2025333
November 2025391
December 2025602
January 2026716
February 2026613
March 20266511
April 20268224
May 2026926
June 2026623
July 20267215
August 2026689
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newton & Hoole
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime331
shoplifting144
public order82
other theft52
criminal damage arson36
drugs34
vehicle crime19
burglary17
other crime13
bicycle theft9
robbery4
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →