Skip to content
ChesterCountsChester, in numbers.Local help →

Chester · England

Rudheath: your area

Rudheath ward · Cheshire West and Chester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.1% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (12.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Cheshire West and Chester (4.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.5% here, compared with 15.8% across Cheshire West and Chester (4.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Rudheath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,086 out of 5,671.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Rudheath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

340 out of 5,672.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,673

21 March 2021 · Rudheath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,673 out of 5,673.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Rudheath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,087 out of 4,709.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Rudheath ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,306 out of 2,482.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Rudheath ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

499 out of 2,482.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Rudheath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

967 out of 4,709.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Rudheath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

272 out of 2,484.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Rudheath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

474 out of 2,484.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rudheath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

218 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 287 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rudheath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 15 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rudheath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024160
October 2024223
November 2024252
December 2024330
January 2025242
February 2025240
March 20253011
April 2025254
May 2025260
June 2025161
July 2025261
August 2025200
September 2025140
October 2025234
November 2025132
December 2025180
January 2026233
February 2026201
March 2026182
April 2026122
May 2026203
June 2026220
July 2026202
August 2026151
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rudheath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime140
public order22
criminal damage arson13
other crime12
other theft10
burglary6
drugs6
vehicle crime4
shoplifting2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →