Skip to content
ChesterCountsChester, in numbers.Local help →

Chester · England

Sutton Villages: your area

Sutton Villages ward · Cheshire West and Chester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (13.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 15% across Cheshire West and Chester (8.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.7% here, compared with 15.8% across Cheshire West and Chester (5.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Villages ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,128 out of 11,079.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Villages ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

759 out of 11,078.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,076

21 March 2021 · Sutton Villages ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,076 out of 11,076.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Villages ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,968 out of 8,933.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Villages ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,733 out of 4,846.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Villages ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,053 out of 4,846.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Villages ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,794 out of 8,933.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Villages ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

604 out of 4,845.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Villages ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,109 out of 4,845.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sutton Villages ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

789 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 667 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sutton Villages ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sutton Villages
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024565
October 2024667
November 2024533
December 2024585
January 2025405
February 2025515
March 2025603
April 2025455
May 2025713
June 2025563
July 2025673
August 20254410
September 2025676
October 2025741
November 2025567
December 2025534
January 2026680
February 2026600
March 20266312
April 2026598
May 20267324
June 20267013
July 2026835
August 2026634
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sutton Villages
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime412
public order92
criminal damage arson74
vehicle crime70
other theft44
shoplifting32
burglary19
drugs17
other crime11
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft6
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →