Skip to content
ChesterCountsChester, in numbers.Local help →

Chester · England

Upton: your area

Upton ward · Cheshire West and Chester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.1% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (7.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12% here, compared with 15.8% across Cheshire West and Chester (3.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Cheshire West and Chester (3.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Upton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,149 out of 10,171.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Upton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

402 out of 10,174.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,174

21 March 2021 · Upton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,174 out of 10,174.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Upton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,596 out of 8,349.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · Upton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,681 out of 3,910.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Upton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

471 out of 3,910.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Upton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,051 out of 8,349.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Upton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

482 out of 3,910.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Upton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

484 out of 3,910.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Upton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,006 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 911 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Upton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 69 mapped crimes in September 2024; 82 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Upton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024693
October 2024604
November 2024642
December 2024772
January 2025805
February 2025763
March 2025953
April 20256010
May 2025757
June 2025931
July 20258510
August 2025776
September 2025806
October 2025833
November 20251002
December 2025864
January 2026592
February 2026756
March 2026742
April 2026684
May 2026997
June 20261082
July 2026925
August 2026823
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Upton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime632
public order134
criminal damage arson83
other theft49
other crime21
shoplifting21
drugs20
burglary12
vehicle crime10
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft7
robbery5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →