Skip to content
ChesterCountsChester, in numbers.Local help →

Chester · England

Winsford Dene: your area

Winsford Dene ward · Cheshire West and Chester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.9% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (13.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.6% here, compared with 15.8% across Cheshire West and Chester (7.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.2% here, compared with 21.2% across Cheshire West and Chester (4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Dene ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

928 out of 5,382.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Dene ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

389 out of 5,382.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,381

21 March 2021 · Winsford Dene ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,381 out of 5,381.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Dene ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

967 out of 4,406.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Dene ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,250 out of 2,289.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Dene ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

452 out of 2,289.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Dene ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,039 out of 4,406.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Dene ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

397 out of 2,289.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Dene ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

298 out of 2,289.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Winsford Dene ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

452 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 382 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Winsford Dene ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Winsford Dene
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024272
October 20244511
November 2024306
December 2024369
January 2025229
February 2025232
March 2025339
April 2025257
May 2025334
June 2025390
July 20252910
August 20254010
September 20254410
October 20255419
November 2025245
December 2025414
January 2026405
February 20262013
March 20262214
April 20263111
May 2026455
June 2026408
July 20264813
August 20264313
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Winsford Dene
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime222
public order71
shoplifting42
criminal damage arson38
other theft28
burglary21
drugs7
other crime5
possession of weapons5
vehicle crime5
bicycle theft4
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →