Skip to content
ChesterCountsChester, in numbers.Local help →

Chester · England

Wolverham: your area

Wolverham ward · Cheshire West and Chester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 15% across Cheshire West and Chester (29.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.6% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (17.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.6% here, compared with 15.8% across Cheshire West and Chester (14.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Wolverham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

794 out of 5,826.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Wolverham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

534 out of 5,826.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,824

21 March 2021 · Wolverham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,824 out of 5,824.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Wolverham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

834 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Wolverham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,624 out of 2,492.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Wolverham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

763 out of 2,492.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Wolverham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,147 out of 4,480.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Wolverham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

336 out of 2,493.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Wolverham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,096 out of 2,493.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wolverham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,113 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,036 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wolverham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wolverham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024985
October 2024948
November 20249013
December 20249110
January 20258210
February 2025686
March 20259011
April 2025979
May 2025765
June 2025767
July 2025806
August 2025949
September 2025592
October 20257213
November 20251259
December 20251188
January 2026815
February 20266514
March 202610214
April 202611014
May 2026947
June 2026917
July 20261219
August 20267529
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wolverham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime409
shoplifting308
public order104
criminal damage arson94
other theft66
drugs41
other crime30
burglary21
vehicle crime18
robbery8
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →